Carrot Seed Essential Oil: 5 Uses and Benefits

Carrot seed oil? Like from a carrot? As deceiving as it might be, carrot seed essential oil has nothing to do with the orange vegetables to which we are accustomed.

This unique, essential oil has powerful benefits externally and internally, some of which might surprise you!

We’ll share what carrot seed essential oil actually is, including its origin and how it is extracted. We’ll also cover the benefits and uses of carrot seed essential oils and show you a couple of brands that have good ratings and reviews so you can try it for yourself! We’ll wrap up by covering a few frequently asked questions about carrot seed essential oil so that you’ll be ready to experiment with this wonderful essential oil yourself! 

What is carrot seed essential oil?

Like we mentioned in the intro of this article, carrot seed essential oil has nothing to do with carrots! Carrot seed essential oil comes from a flowering plant called Queen Anne’s Lace. The reason that this plant is sometimes known as Carrot Seed is that the roots smell like carrots, and the leaves of this plant resemble those of wild carrots. Don’t expect to find an orange vegetable at the root, though. These plants have flowers that resemble lace and often have a solitary purple dot in the center. The flowers resemble lace and are a cluster of small white flowers that opens and close to allow pollination – truly amazing. Queen Anne’s Lace is a hardy and common plant that can be found in places like waste disposal areas, roadsides, and disturbed habitats.

Be careful before you go picking up some Queen Anne’s lace. The leaves of this plant can be mistaken for Poison Hemlock, Fool’s Parsley, and Water Hemlock, which are all poisonous cousins of Queen Anne’s Lace.

The Origin and History of Carrot Seed Essential Oil

It is believed that carrot seed or Queen Anne’s Lace originally came from Afghanistan but quickly spread to Europe and Asia. Legend has it that Queen Anne’s lace earned its common name from Queen Anne of England pricking her finger and having a drop of blood land in the center of her lacework, much like Queen Anne’s Lace plant has a purple spot in the middle. Early Europeans cultivated Queen Anne’s Lace that exists today. Early American colonists also boiled the roots of this plant because Queen Anne’s Lace is high in sugar, so it was good for sweetening wine. Other cultures throughout history have used this plant to sweeten puddings and other foods because of its sugar content

Far before this, traditional Chinese medicine was using carrot seed essential oil to treat chronic dysentery as well as excessive flatulence. To this day, we see carrot seed essential oil used for digestive purposes, which we will go into detail below.

How Carrot Seed Essential Oil is Extracted

Like most essential oils, carrot seed essential oil is extracted via steam distillation. Steam distillation takes place in a sealed still where steam is forced over the plant to create a mixture of water and oils from the plants. When the process is complete, it is easy for the oil from the plant to be collected from the surface of the mixture; this is because water and oil naturally separate. This process of steam distillation is typically better than cold pressing because of its excellent ability to preserve valuable nutrients in the plant matter.

During the process of steam distillation, the purpose is to steam the plant product just right so that the aromatic molecules are released into the solution that is further refined into essential oil. Because of this, temperature control is of the utmost importance. Botanical material will respond to steam that is hot enough to make the carrot seed essential oil come out of the plant, but if it is too hot, it can burn and waste the plant material.

Queen Anne’s Seeds

In the case of carrot seed essential oil, the dried seeds of Queen Anne’s Lace is most frequently used to create essential oils. This is because they produce the highest amount of essential oil. Sometimes, the dried seeds of the wild carrot plant are crushed before being steam-distilled. Other parts of the plant can be used to make carrot seed oil as well, but they do not contain an as high concentration of oil, so this process is less efficient.

Once this oil is extracted, it can be bottled and put to use in some of the ways we will discuss below!

The Popular Topical Benefits of Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Most of the skin benefits of carrot seed oil are not backed by extensive scientific research. Still, many individuals share anecdotal evidence of carrot seed oil being useful for a variety of skin conditions.

There is additionally a lot of confusion around carrot seed oil and where it comes from. Carrot seed oil comes from the Queen Anne’s Lace plant, not the vegetable that we are used to seeing at the grocery store. The confusion comes from the namesake. Both oils are referred to as “carrot seed essential oil” across the internet. Keep in mind that carrot seed essential oil from the root vegetable plant is generally considered a low-quality essential oil. This oil will not allow you to reap the same benefits as you can with the carrot seed oil that we are referring to here in this article.

There is also confusion between carrot seed oil and cold-pressed carrot seed oil. Sometimes companies will sell a lower quality carrot oil as “carrot seed oil” when this is not the case. The confusion arises because carrot seed oil is referred to almost interchangeably as either carrot seed oil, carrot oil, or carrot essential oil. One must be a discerning shopper to ensure that the product you are receiving is the carrot seed essential oil and not a cheaper copy. This oil tends to be pricier and sold in a smaller size, so this is one indicator that you are purchasing the correct product. Also, make sure to read the description to ensure that the oil you are buying is distilled from the Queen Anne’s Lace plant and not a carrot.

Next, we’ll address a few commonly perceived uses for carrot seed oil on the skin and give you a definitive answer for what works and what doesn’t.

Skin Benefits

Brunette Woman Removing Makeup

Again, a lot of the skin benefits for carrot seed essential oil are based on anecdotal evidence and don’t have a lot of scientific research to support their claims. It is traditionally used for its moisturizing benefits for the skin and hair. Many beauty products contain carrot seed oil for moisturizing, and it is safe for topical use, so you can most likely safely try out carrot seed oil for yourself and observe personal results. It also may have antioxidant benefits, which is why it is popularly believed to be helpful for the skin and hair.

Wrinkles

When running a quick scan of the internet, you’ll find many homemade serums that feature carrot essential oil as a critical component. They frequently cite its Vitamin C levels and antioxidant properties as components that are useful in fighting signs of aging like liver spots and wrinkles. Although there is no research to back up the claims of wrinkle-fighting, you can undoubtedly benefit from carrot seed oil’s antioxidant properties.

Acne

Carrot seed oil is again unclear in its fight against acne. Several websites claim that it moisturizes while also balancing sebum production, which can be useful for acne. On the contrary, other websites claim that carrot seed oil is comedogenic, meaning that it clogs pores and, therefore, would not be a good fit for acne. Neither sites provide scientific evidence to support their claims in either direction, so this is another place where you can experiment yourself. Carrot seed oil is not harmful to the skin, so experimenting with this oil yourself is relatively low-risk. However, always be sure to dilute your essential oil with a carrier oil and patch test before use.

Typical Usage of Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot Seed Essential Oil can be used for a variety of ailments externally and internally. There are many great health benefits associated with carrot seed oil. Such as healing abscesses and ulcers, nourishing the skin, alleviating menstrual pain, stimulating appetite, improving digestive disorders and digestive function, stimulating the lymph system, helping women in the production of breast milk, relieving kidney stones, and jaundice.

Using Carrot Seed Oil on the Skin

Carrot seed oil is a popular component in various beauty products for the skin and hair, although there is no reliable research to back up this claim. It is also considered to help nourish, tighten, revitalize, and rejuvenate the skin, but these too are observed benefits of carrot essential oil and not backed up by scientific research. It has been shown that carrot oil contains a heavy antioxidant load and several potent terpenoids like a-pinene, b-pinene, and linalool, so these might be why carrot seed oil has this reputation. We aren’t saying that carrot seed oil has zero benefits to offer your skin, we are just saying to proceed with the understanding that the benefits of this oil have not been scientifically researched.

Carrot Seed Oil For Fungus

Something that has been scientifically researched is one particular fungus that carrot seed oil can destroy, and that fungus is dermatophytes. When affected by dermatophytes, individuals will see problems with their hair, skin, and nails. Topically using carrot seed oil may be able to help reduce dermatophytes. One research study showed that when treated with carrot seed oil, dermatophytes were drastically reduced or eliminated in the test group.

Does Carrot Seed Oil Contain Vitamin C?

One important thing to mention here is that carrot seed oil is often mistaken for having Vitamin A, and Vitamin K. Carrot seed oil does NOT contain these vitamins.

How to Use

If you do want to try out carrot seed oil on the skin, try combining it with a lotion or carrier oil and applying it to the affected area. If you suffer from dry skin in the wintertime, you may enjoy the moisturizing benefits of three drops of carrot seed oil mixed with your favorite lotion.

Internal Use

The most well-researched usage of carrot seed oil is its ability to kill fungi and bacteria. Some of the bacteria and fungi it is effective against are only present in developing nations.

Escherichia coli is one of the bacteria that carrot seed oil can effectively kill, and there’s research to back it up! In one research study, carrot seed oil reduced the number of bacteria overall. Of course, if you think that you might have an e.coli infection, you should seek immediate medical attention because if left untreated, this can result in kidney failure and even death.

Salmonella is another bacteria that can affect the digestive system. This bacteria is estimated to cause over a million foodborne illnesses just in the United States. This bacteria is a common culprit of food poisoning, resulting in diarrhea, fever, stomach cramps, and more unpleasant digestive issues. Carrot seed oil may be able to assist in alleviating symptoms of salmonella, which usually dissipates on its own within a few days. There are some cases in which salmonella requires hospitalization, so this is another case in which you should consult a medical professional if symptoms of food poisoning do not improve.

There are many more bacteria and fungi that carrot seed oil has proven effective against, but many of them are only found in developing nations and aren’t commonly experienced in developed countries.

Aside from serious illnesses, some individuals opt to use carrot seed oil internally for its antioxidant properties.

For internal usage, the Complete Aromatherapy Handbook recommends taking 3-4 drops of carrot essential oil diluted daily.

Precautions

One precaution to note is that pregnant women should not use carrot seed oil. Some individuals say that this is because their hormone levels were significantly altered after using carrot seed oil. Still, most reputable sources say that carrot seed oil should not be used if you are pregnant without offering a specific reason. If you do want to use this oil while you are pregnant, your best bet is to seek the counsel of your healthcare professional.

The Best Carrot Seed Oils

Plant Therapy Carrot Seed Oil

Plant Therapy is a reputable brand for essential oils, and this oil has reviews supporting its efficacy. One thing that a lot of customers note is the pungent smell of this essential oil. Most of them seem okay with it because its benefits and concentration make up for it!

One happy customer sums it up for you: “Y’all…it smells like dirt, and a rotten carrot had a baby. BUT it’s worth it! My skin feels softer, and it was helping my acne scars (but I keep picking them, ugh). I would recommend this. I’ve heard people adding rose to overcome the smell, but honestly the smell only lasts for a minute.”

Rocky Mountain Oil Carrot Seed Oil

Rocky Mountain Oils offers a higher-priced version of this product, but they also offer GC/MS testing results for all of their oils and a purity guarantee. If you are planning to consume this oil, quality standards like this are essential. Customers echo the sentiment of “strong smell, but also strong benefits” throughout the reviews. Customer Alaynee F sums it up for us by saying: “Pretty pungent scent, but ups your glow game when mixed with your moisturizer.”

Aura Cacia Carrot Seed Oil

Aura Cacia also offers a carrot seed essential oil for a price that is in between Plant Therapy and Rocky Mountain Oils. There aren’t reviews available on their website, but this is generally considered a higher quality essential oil manufacturer. Since this brand doesn’t come with the GC/MS batching, it is advisable to use this iteration of the carrot seed oil topically.

Related Questions

Can Carrot Seed Oil be used to Replace Sunblock?

Woman Tanning At The Beach With Sunscreen Cream 4Ltd5Yx E1575999350354 - Carrot Seed Essential Oil

In short: no. This misinformation stems from a 2009 article published by an Indian University. Many sources who cite this article claim that the study found that carrot seed oil has an SPF rating of 40 and thereby can be used in place of traditional sunscreens for skin protection.

What was happening in this study was that researchers were combining multiple herbal ingredients, including carrot seed oil, to see whether herbal products could be used as a more natural sunscreen. This particular mixture that carrot seed oil was involved in had an SPF of around 40.

How the natural ingredients interacted to create the SPF that was measured in the tested mixture in that study, it is still not proven that carrot seed oil on its own has a significant enough SPF to be used as a sunscreen. Other qualities of carrot seed oil, like antioxidant and moisturizing properties, indicate that it can be a valuable component of conventional sunscreen.

We would strongly advise not going out into direct sunlight wearing just carrot seed essential oil for protection. Its efficacy as sunscreen has not been proven scientifically, and using it as such may create painful burns.

What does carrot seed oil smell like?

The fragrance of carrot essential oil is woodsy, earthy, and warm.

In use for aromatherapy, carrot seed oil is said to help with stress, arthritis, bronchitis, eczema, gout, influenza, and rheumatism, although the research behind these claims is lacking. Its woody and earthy scents may help with stress, as most scents that are reminiscent of the outdoors serve to function in aromatherapy. You can diffuse 3-5 drops of this oil and see how it works for you.

What does carrot seed essential oil blend well with?

Most people agree that carrot seed essential oil blends well with cedar, cinnamon, geranium, lemon, and grapefruit . Try diffusing three drops of a few of these oils for a deliciously scented space.



Leave a Reply